Graduate Programs | Summer Institutes » Visa Requirements

Visa Requirements

Chaminade University will send a letter of invitation only to those people who have registered to attend The Montessori Summer Institute. Once registered, the letter will be sent on behalf of the University.

To make your international travel to and from Chaminade University easier, please regard the visa information below provided by the US Department of State.

Introduction

The “visitor” visa is a nonimmigrant visa for non-U.S. citizens desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business (B-1), for pleasure or medical treatment (B-2), or a combination of both (B-1/B-2) purposes. If you plan on coming to the U.S. solely to attend the Montessori Summer Institute, you will apply for a B-1 visa, but if you plan on traveling before or after the Institute dates, you should apply for a B1/B2 visa.

Requirements

Each applicant must submit the following to apply for a B1/B2 visa:

Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application, Form DS-160. The link can be found here: DS-160 webpage.

A passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond the intended period of stay (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions).

One (1) 2 inch x 2 inch (printed) or 600 pixel x 600 pixel digital photograph. Required photo format can be found here: Photograph Requirements.

Fees

Visitor Visa application processing fee: $160 - Each embassy and consulate has a different requirement for paying fees, a list of which can be found here. You will need to provide an original receipt showing the visa application processing fee has been paid at the time of your visa interview.

Additional Documentation

Please refer to your local U.S. Embassy or Consulate website to determine visa processing timeframes and instructions, learn about interview scheduling, and find out if there are any additional documentation items required.

You must demonstrate that you are properly classifiable as a visitor under U.S. law by:

Evidence that shows the purpose of your trip, intent to depart the United States, and arrangements made to cover the costs of your trip may be provided. This may include but is not limited to: Montessori Congress Attendance confirmation, your round trip plane ticket and bank account information.

If staying for an extended period of time beyond the Congress and cannot show sufficient funds to support yourself while in the U.S., you must present convincing evidence that an interested person/family member can provide support.

Depending on individual circumstances, you may provide other documentation substantiating the trip’s purpose and specifying the nature of binding obligations, such as family ties or employment, which would compel your return abroad.

Process

An applicant for a visitor visas should generally apply at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over the place of permanent residence. As part of the visa application process, an interview at the embassy consular section is required for visa applicants from age 14 through 79, with few exceptions. Persons age 13 and younger, and age 80 and older, generally do not require an interview, unless requested by embassy or consulate.

Making the appointment for an interview is the first step in the visa application process. Wait times for an interview appointment can vary, so early visa application is strongly encouraged. Learn how to schedule an appointment for an interview, pay the application processing fee, review embassy specific instructions, and much more by visiting the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website where you will apply.

During the visa application process, usually at the interview, an ink-free, digital fingerprint scan will be taken. Some visa applications require further administrative processing, which takes additional time after the visa applicant’s interview. Applicants should be prepared to wait a minimum of 3-5 days for the return of the passport with the visa stamp.

Helpful Hints

Below you will find some helpful information while filling out the DS-160:

Once the form is initiated, you will be given an access code. Print it out and save it because you will need it to log back into the form. You can also save your progress in a data file, which can only be uploaded back onto the DS-160 website.

Once you begin the form, you will not be able to advance to the next pages without filling in all the required information of the page that you are on. If necessary, enter placeholder information to advance within the form – just remember to return to the page to enter valid information before you submit the form.

You will need to list your intended address for your trip. You can list the hotel at which you intend to stay during the Montessori Summer Institute.

The form asks you to list people you are traveling with – you do not need to list Montessori colleagues, only family members or friends coming with you.

Be prepared to list dates of all previous trips to the United States and the types of visas issued for those trips.

The form requires you to list a contact in the United States, so you may either list a friend you plan to visit or stay with, or list Chaminade University of Honolulu as a business.

Once you complete the form and submit it online, save the confirmation page to your computer, as you will need to take a printout with you when you pay the visa application fee. You should also receive this page by email.